Night FUN Race - 12th April 2017
1st - Mario De Melo (299pts)
2nd - Luanco Eksteen (297pts)
3rd - Nick Iacovou (294pts)
4th - Paul Els (293pts)
5th - Claudio De Melo (292pts)
6th - Pieter Louw (287pts)
7th - Conrad Cloete (285pts)
SARDA Electric Off-Road Nationals - Standerton RC Car Club
19th to 21st June 2015
Final Results
2wd Short Course Trucks – A Mains
1st – Henco Reyneke - Standerton RC Car Club
2nd – Luanco Eksteen – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
4th – Conrad Cloete – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Paul Els – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – Mario De Melo – Standerton RC Car Club
7th – Pieter Louw – Standerton RC Car Club
8th – Lionel Stander – Superbowl RC
9th – Pieter JV Vuuren – Standerton RC Car Club
2wd Short Course Trucks – B Mains
1st – Zander VD Berg – Standerton RC Car Club
2nd – Bertus Meintjes – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Claudio De Melo – Standerton RC Car Club
4th – Dean Du Preez – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Wiehan Van Der Merwe – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – James Mc Carthy – Superbowl RC Club
4wd Short Course Trucks – A Mains
1st – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Henco Reyneke – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Paul Els – Standerton RC Car Club
4th – Bertus Meintjes – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Pieter JV Vuuren – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – Cobus Uys – Standerton RC Car Club
2wd Buggies – Stock
1st – Johann Swemmer – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Henco Reyneke – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Peter JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
4th – Pieter Louw – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Rudo Fourie – Ultra Raceway
2wd Buggies – Modified
1st – Charles Hollander – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
3rd – Marius Venter – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Abri Kohn – Ultra Raceway
6th – Jan Venter – Ultra Raceway
7th – Peter JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
8th – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
4wd Buggies – Modified
1st – Charles Hollander – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
3rd – Marius Venter – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Abri kohn – Ultra Raceway
6th – Johann Swemmer – Ultra Raceway
7th – Jan Venter – Ultra Raceway
8th – Gert Swart – Ultra Raceway
9th – Rudo Fourie – Ultra Raceway
Stadium Trucks – Stock
1st – Abri Kohn – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
3rd – James Van Zyl – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Lionel Stander – Superbowl RC
6th – James Mc Carthy – Superbowl RC
7th – Wiehan Van Der Merwe – Standerton RC Car Club
1st – Henco Reyneke - Standerton RC Car Club
2nd – Luanco Eksteen – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
4th – Conrad Cloete – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Paul Els – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – Mario De Melo – Standerton RC Car Club
7th – Pieter Louw – Standerton RC Car Club
8th – Lionel Stander – Superbowl RC
9th – Pieter JV Vuuren – Standerton RC Car Club
2wd Short Course Trucks – B Mains
1st – Zander VD Berg – Standerton RC Car Club
2nd – Bertus Meintjes – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Claudio De Melo – Standerton RC Car Club
4th – Dean Du Preez – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Wiehan Van Der Merwe – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – James Mc Carthy – Superbowl RC Club
4wd Short Course Trucks – A Mains
1st – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Henco Reyneke – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Paul Els – Standerton RC Car Club
4th – Bertus Meintjes – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Pieter JV Vuuren – Standerton RC Car Club
6th – Cobus Uys – Standerton RC Car Club
2wd Buggies – Stock
1st – Johann Swemmer – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Henco Reyneke – Standerton RC Car Club
3rd – Peter JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
4th – Pieter Louw – Standerton RC Car Club
5th – Rudo Fourie – Ultra Raceway
2wd Buggies – Modified
1st – Charles Hollander – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
3rd – Marius Venter – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Abri Kohn – Ultra Raceway
6th – Jan Venter – Ultra Raceway
7th – Peter JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
8th – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
4wd Buggies – Modified
1st – Charles Hollander – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Rikus JV Vuuren – BMR Polokwane
3rd – Marius Venter – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Abri kohn – Ultra Raceway
6th – Johann Swemmer – Ultra Raceway
7th – Jan Venter – Ultra Raceway
8th – Gert Swart – Ultra Raceway
9th – Rudo Fourie – Ultra Raceway
Stadium Trucks – Stock
1st – Abri Kohn – Ultra Raceway
2nd – Stefan Fourie – Ultra Raceway
3rd – James Van Zyl – Ultra Raceway
4th – Hein Kok – Ultra Raceway
5th – Lionel Stander – Superbowl RC
6th – James Mc Carthy – Superbowl RC
7th – Wiehan Van Der Merwe – Standerton RC Car Club
John Deere Classic
3rd May 2015
2wd SCT's - A-Mains
1 - Henco Reyneke
2 - Pieter JV Vuuren
3 - Pieter Louw
4 - Hannes Kruger
5 - Conrad Cloete
6 - Nick Iacovou
7 - Luanco Eksteen
2wd SCT's - B-Mains
1 - Paul Els
2 - Wiehan vd Merwe
3 - Dean du Preez
4 - Zander vd Bergh
5 - Mario De Melo
4wd SCT's
1 - Pieter JV Vuuren
2 - Paul Els
3 - Henco Reyneke
4 - Conrad Cloete
5 - Bertus Meintjes
6 - Nick Iacovou
3rd May 2015
2wd SCT's - A-Mains
1 - Henco Reyneke
2 - Pieter JV Vuuren
3 - Pieter Louw
4 - Hannes Kruger
5 - Conrad Cloete
6 - Nick Iacovou
7 - Luanco Eksteen
2wd SCT's - B-Mains
1 - Paul Els
2 - Wiehan vd Merwe
3 - Dean du Preez
4 - Zander vd Bergh
5 - Mario De Melo
4wd SCT's
1 - Pieter JV Vuuren
2 - Paul Els
3 - Henco Reyneke
4 - Conrad Cloete
5 - Bertus Meintjes
6 - Nick Iacovou
Club Points Competition - 2014 - Final Standings
Top 5
Top 5
The Piston Cup Relay Race - Sunday, 14th Sept 2014
Final Team Results
Champions - Team John Deere - Werner Makkink & Pieter JV Vuuren
Runners Up - Team X-Treme - Nick Iacovou & Cobus Uys
3rd Place - Team Turbo - Mario De Melo & Conrad Cloete
4th Place - Team Havoc - Pieter Louw & Claudio De Melo
5th Place - Team Outlaw - Luanco Eksteen & Raino Verster
6th Place - Team X-fighters - Henco Reyneke & Roelof
Ladies 5 Lap Challenge Race - Top 3
Champion - Mariette JV Vuuren
Runner Up - Merelu Makkink
3rd Place - Melissa Uys
Final Team Results
Champions - Team John Deere - Werner Makkink & Pieter JV Vuuren
Runners Up - Team X-Treme - Nick Iacovou & Cobus Uys
3rd Place - Team Turbo - Mario De Melo & Conrad Cloete
4th Place - Team Havoc - Pieter Louw & Claudio De Melo
5th Place - Team Outlaw - Luanco Eksteen & Raino Verster
6th Place - Team X-fighters - Henco Reyneke & Roelof
Ladies 5 Lap Challenge Race - Top 3
Champion - Mariette JV Vuuren
Runner Up - Merelu Makkink
3rd Place - Melissa Uys
Standerton RC Club - 2WD SCT Fun Challenge - Sunday, 31st August 2014
Champion - Henco Reyneke - 288pts
Runner Up - Pieter JV Vuuren - 231pts
3rd Place - Luanco Eksteen - 229pts
4th - Kobus Uys - 227pts
5th - Nick Iacovou - 207pts
6th - Pieter Louw - 199pts
7th - Werner Makkink - 179pts
8th - Raino Verster - 159pts
9th - Mario De Melo - 137pts
10th - Conrad Cloete - 70pts (6/12 races)
Hobby Hotspot Raceday II - Sasol Sports Club - Sunday, 10th August 2014
Results for the Hobby Hotspot Raceday - A-Finals
Held at Sasol Sports Grounds, Secunda
2WD Short Course Trucks
1st - Luanco Eksteen
2nd - Claudio De Melo
3rd - Nick Iacovou
4th - Raino Verster
5th - Mario De Melo
4WD Short Course Trucks
1st - Danie de Swardt (Secunda)
2nd –-Attie de Jager (Secunda)
3rd - Luanco Eksteen
4th - Claudio De Melo
5th - Tristan Kisel (DNS) (Secunda)
6th - Nick Iacovou (DNS)
4WD Buggies
1st - Gustav Engelbrecht (Secunda)
2nd - Pieter de Villiers (Secunda)
3rd - Hannes Kruger (Secunda)
4th - Jaques Albrecht (Secunda)
5th - Nick Iacovou
6th - Luanco Eksteen
7th - Mario De Melo
8th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
9th - Raino Verster
10th - Neil van Wyk (Secunda)
Results for the Hobby Hotspot Raceday - A-Finals
Held at Sasol Sports Grounds, Secunda
2WD Short Course Trucks
1st - Luanco Eksteen
2nd - Claudio De Melo
3rd - Nick Iacovou
4th - Raino Verster
5th - Mario De Melo
4WD Short Course Trucks
1st - Danie de Swardt (Secunda)
2nd –-Attie de Jager (Secunda)
3rd - Luanco Eksteen
4th - Claudio De Melo
5th - Tristan Kisel (DNS) (Secunda)
6th - Nick Iacovou (DNS)
4WD Buggies
1st - Gustav Engelbrecht (Secunda)
2nd - Pieter de Villiers (Secunda)
3rd - Hannes Kruger (Secunda)
4th - Jaques Albrecht (Secunda)
5th - Nick Iacovou
6th - Luanco Eksteen
7th - Mario De Melo
8th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
9th - Raino Verster
10th - Neil van Wyk (Secunda)
"Hobby Hotspot Challenge" - Sunday, 3rd August 2014
held at Standerton RC Club
2WD Short Course Trucks - A Final
1st - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Paul Els
4th - Henco Reyneke
5th - Pieter Louw
6th - Raino Verster
7th - Kobus Uys
8th - Werner Makkink
4WD Short Course Truck - A Final
1st - Henco Reyneke
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
4th - Kobus Uys
5th - Danie de Swardt (Secunda)
6th - Pieter Louw
7th - Werner Makkink
8th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
4WD Buggy's - A Final
1st - Hannes Kruger (Secunda)
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
4th - Pieter De Villiers (Secunda)
5th - Jacques Albrecht (Secunda)
6th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
7th - Raino Verster
8th - Werner Makkink
9th - Paul Els
10th - Pieter Louw
held at Standerton RC Club
2WD Short Course Trucks - A Final
1st - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Paul Els
4th - Henco Reyneke
5th - Pieter Louw
6th - Raino Verster
7th - Kobus Uys
8th - Werner Makkink
4WD Short Course Truck - A Final
1st - Henco Reyneke
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
4th - Kobus Uys
5th - Danie de Swardt (Secunda)
6th - Pieter Louw
7th - Werner Makkink
8th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
4WD Buggy's - A Final
1st - Hannes Kruger (Secunda)
2nd - Conrad Cloete
3rd - Pieter Janse Van Vuuren
4th - Pieter De Villiers (Secunda)
5th - Jacques Albrecht (Secunda)
6th - Attie de Jager (Secunda)
7th - Raino Verster
8th - Werner Makkink
9th - Paul Els
10th - Pieter Louw
Meyerton Raceway Fun Day - 13th July 2014
Club members had a great day at Meyerton Raceway on Sunday, 13th July 2014.
The 'Fun Day' soon evolved into a highly competitive affair once the timing system was set up & the marshals took up their posts.
Selected results as follows:
2wd Short Course Trucks - 3rd Henco Reyneke
4wd Short Course Trucks - 1st Paul Els, 2nd Pieter JV Vuuren & 3rd Luanco Eksteen
Buggies (electric) - 1st Pieter JV Vuuren, 2nd Nick Iacovou & 3rd Paul Els
Club members had a great day at Meyerton Raceway on Sunday, 13th July 2014.
The 'Fun Day' soon evolved into a highly competitive affair once the timing system was set up & the marshals took up their posts.
Selected results as follows:
2wd Short Course Trucks - 3rd Henco Reyneke
4wd Short Course Trucks - 1st Paul Els, 2nd Pieter JV Vuuren & 3rd Luanco Eksteen
Buggies (electric) - 1st Pieter JV Vuuren, 2nd Nick Iacovou & 3rd Paul Els
Standerton/Secunda Invitational
Sunday 8th June 2014 - Full Results
2WD Short Course Trucks
A-Main
1 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 43.764s
2 – Luanco Eksteen – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.135s
3 – Claudio De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.854s
4 – Conrad Cloete – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 47.760s
5 – Nick Iacovou – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.028s
6 – Mario De Melo – 5 Laps – Ave. Lap 59.238s
B-Main
1 – Werner Makkink – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.249s
2 – Paul Els – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.949s
3 – Raino Verster – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 49.605s
4 – Kobus Uys – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 52.644s
5 – Pieter Louw – No Time Set
4WD Short Course Trucks
A-Main
1 – Conrad Cloete – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 40.121s
2 – Kobus Uys – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 41.883s
3 – Luanco Eksteen – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.458s
4 – Mario De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.044s
5 – Genis Bronkhorst – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.060s
6 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 5 Laps – Ave. Lap 54.460s
B-Main
1 – Pieter Louw – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 42.272s
2 – Paul Els – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 43.378s
3 – Frikkie (Secunda) – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 47.096s
4 – Claudio De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 51.188s
5 – Nick Iacovou – No Time Set
6 – Werner Makkink – No Time Set
Buggies 4WD
A-Main
1 – Conrad Cloete – 10 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.417s
2 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 10 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.580s
3 – Nick Iacovou – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 42.928s
4 – Luanco Eksteen – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.847s
5 – Mario De Melo – 3 Laps – Ave. Lap 50.052s
B-Main
1 – Pieter Louw – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.450s
2 – Frikkie (Secunda) – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.474s
3 – Raino Verster – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.444s
4 – Paul Els – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 52.761s
5 – Attie De Jager – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 53.750s
Sunday 8th June 2014 - Full Results
2WD Short Course Trucks
A-Main
1 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 43.764s
2 – Luanco Eksteen – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.135s
3 – Claudio De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.854s
4 – Conrad Cloete – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 47.760s
5 – Nick Iacovou – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.028s
6 – Mario De Melo – 5 Laps – Ave. Lap 59.238s
B-Main
1 – Werner Makkink – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.249s
2 – Paul Els – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.949s
3 – Raino Verster – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 49.605s
4 – Kobus Uys – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 52.644s
5 – Pieter Louw – No Time Set
4WD Short Course Trucks
A-Main
1 – Conrad Cloete – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 40.121s
2 – Kobus Uys – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 41.883s
3 – Luanco Eksteen – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.458s
4 – Mario De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.044s
5 – Genis Bronkhorst – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.060s
6 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 5 Laps – Ave. Lap 54.460s
B-Main
1 – Pieter Louw – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 42.272s
2 – Paul Els – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 43.378s
3 – Frikkie (Secunda) – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 47.096s
4 – Claudio De Melo – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 51.188s
5 – Nick Iacovou – No Time Set
6 – Werner Makkink – No Time Set
Buggies 4WD
A-Main
1 – Conrad Cloete – 10 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.417s
2 – Pieter JV Vuuren – 10 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.580s
3 – Nick Iacovou – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 42.928s
4 – Luanco Eksteen – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 39.847s
5 – Mario De Melo – 3 Laps – Ave. Lap 50.052s
B-Main
1 – Pieter Louw – 9 Laps – Ave. Lap 44.450s
2 – Frikkie (Secunda) – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 45.474s
3 – Raino Verster – 8 Laps – Ave. Lap 48.444s
4 – Paul Els – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 52.761s
5 – Attie De Jager – 7 Laps – Ave. Lap 53.750s
"Last Man Standing"
27th April 2014
Class A - 4WD Short Course Trucks - Nick Iacovou
Class B - 2WD Short Course Trucks - Werner Makkink
Class C - Buggies 4WD - Mario De Melo
Class D - Open Class - Pieter JV Vuuren
27th April 2014
Class A - 4WD Short Course Trucks - Nick Iacovou
Class B - 2WD Short Course Trucks - Werner Makkink
Class C - Buggies 4WD - Mario De Melo
Class D - Open Class - Pieter JV Vuuren
2013 Points Competition - TOP 3 per Class
Class A - Short Course Trucks 4WD
1 - Luanco Eksteen - 181 pts
2 - Conrad Cloete - 180 pts
3 - Nick Iacovou - 119 pts
1 - Luanco Eksteen - 181 pts
2 - Conrad Cloete - 180 pts
3 - Nick Iacovou - 119 pts
Class B - Short Course Trucks 2WD
1 - Conrad Cloete - 158 pts
2 - Nick Iacovou - 119 pts
3 - Rudi Fourie - 98 pts
1 - Conrad Cloete - 158 pts
2 - Nick Iacovou - 119 pts
3 - Rudi Fourie - 98 pts
Class C - Buggy 4WD
1 - Luanco Eksteen - 112 pts
2 - Conrad Cloete - 88 pts
3 - Paul Els - 45 pts
1 - Luanco Eksteen - 112 pts
2 - Conrad Cloete - 88 pts
3 - Paul Els - 45 pts